MARIGOLD – Petite Mix

$2.95

Colourful and undemanding

Bring a touch of sunshine to your flower beds or add nematode-catching cunning to your veggie garden with these bright, dwarf marigolds. Charming in any sunny position, you’ll find these to be among the most undemanding plants ever. Marvellous warm colours combine to create a show that can’t be beaten!

Out of stock

Bring a touch of sunshine to your flower beds or add nematode-catching cunning to your veggie garden with these bright, dwarf marigolds. Charming in any sunny position, you’ll find these to be among the most undemanding plants ever. Marvellous warm colours combine to create a show that can’t be beaten!

Days to Flower

80-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Common Name:MARIGOLD - Petite Mix
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow marigolds in containers, they easily germinate in the garden. Plant in well drained soil and cover to a depth of 3 – 6mm. Keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:MARIGOLD - Petite Mix
Scientific Name:Tagetes patula
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3-6mm
Companion Plants:Marigolds repel insects and act as a catch crop for nematodes.
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Feb
Days to Flower:80-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter