LOVE IN A MIST –

$2.95

Romantic, easy to grow cottage garden plant

Who wouldn't want to grow a plant with a romantic name like Love in a Mist? And when you see the pretty white blooms set against their misty background of fine-textured foliage, it will be love at first sight. Love in a Mist is among the easiest plants to grow, and is great for beginner gardeners and even kids thanks to the near sure-fire success you’ll have. Sow them every four weeks to get an extended flowering season.

60 in stock

Who wouldn't want to grow a plant with a romantic name like Love in a Mist? And when you see the pretty white blooms set against their misty background of fine-textured foliage, it will be love at first sight. Love in a Mist is among the easiest plants to grow, and is great for beginner gardeners and even kids thanks to the near sure-fire success you’ll have. Sow them every four weeks to get an extended flowering season.

Days to Flower

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10-12cm

Plant Height

50cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Love in a Mist does not like to be transplanted, and it germinates so easily that there’s no reason not to sow it directly where it is to grow. Simply scatter the seeds and firm them down into the soil a little. Now water well and keep moist until germination.

Common Name:LOVE IN A MIST -
Scientific Name:Nigella damascena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:8-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:10-12cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Love in a Mist does not like to be transplanted, and it germinates so easily that there’s no reason not to sow it directly where it is to grow. Simply scatter the seeds and firm them down into the soil a little. Now water well and keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:LOVE IN A MIST -
Scientific Name:Nigella damascena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:8-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:10-12cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Heirloom, Ornamental