LETTUCE – Red Salad Bowl

$2.95

Fabulous lettuce for growing all year round

Summer is salad time, but it’s not a good time for many lettuce varieties. This one solves the problem. It’s relatively bolt resistant, and if you plant your summer crop of red salad bowl in light shade and give it enough water, it will last well. Grow your Red Salad Bowl lettuce with Green Salad Bowl lettuce, and you’ll have the base you need for a colourful summer salad in your own kitchen garden. There’s nothing as good as freshly picked, organically grown lettuce!

20 in stock

Summer is salad time, but it’s not a good time for many lettuce varieties. This one solves the problem. It’s relatively bolt resistant, and if you plant your summer crop of red salad bowl in light shade and give it enough water, it will last well. Grow your Red Salad Bowl lettuce with Green Salad Bowl lettuce, and you’ll have the base you need for a colourful summer salad in your own kitchen garden. There’s nothing as good as freshly picked, organically grown lettuce!

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Red Salad Bowl
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Red Salad Bowl
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom