Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Lollo Bionda

(300 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Frillier, prettier and tastes as good as it looks

We’re ready to bet you’ll never have grown a frillier green lettuce than this one! It isn’t even anything new. Italians have been enjoying this “eat with your eyes” beauty for many years, and it tastes just as good as it looks. When specialty food stores can get hold of this lettuce, you can be sure of paying a high price. But it’s just as easy to grow as any other lettuce, and your fresh-picked salad greens are way nicer than anything you could get in shops.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Lollo Bionda
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for LETTUCE – Lollo Bionda

  1. rosscorp

    Pamela H. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

We’re ready to bet you’ll never have grown a frillier green lettuce than this one! It isn’t even anything new. Italians have been enjoying this “eat with your eyes” beauty for many years, and it tastes just as good as it looks. When specialty food stores can get hold of this lettuce, you can be sure of paying a high price. But it’s just as easy to grow as any other lettuce, and your fresh-picked salad greens are way nicer than anything you could get in shops.

Product Details

Common Name:LETTUCE - Lollo Bionda
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, cucmbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Start using the leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or allow it to form small loose heads. If you are able to leave some stem behind when harvesting, they may resprout.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for LETTUCE – Lollo Bionda

  1. rosscorp

    Pamela H. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW