You May Also Like

LETTUCE – Little Gem Cos

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Firm mini-lettuce heads with lots of crunch and flavour.

An early maturing head lettuce with compact, slightly elongated heads and a great flavour. Nothing tastes as good as lettuce straight from the garden, and thanks to the smaller head size, you'll be able to use the whole head quickly. Winner of the Award of Garden Merit, you'll find that this lettuce has loads of merit in the kitchen too!
 

245 in stock

An early maturing head lettuce with compact, slightly elongated heads and a great flavour. Nothing tastes as good as lettuce straight from the garden, and thanks to the smaller head size, you'll be able to use the whole head quickly. Winner of the Award of Garden Merit, you'll find that this lettuce has loads of merit in the kitchen too!

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20-30cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your lettuce once the heads are firm and well formed. If you delay, the plants will bolt. To extend your harvest, stagger sowing.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Little Gem Cos
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations at the correct spacing and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your lettuce once the heads are firm and well formed. If you delay, the plants will bolt. To extend your harvest, stagger sowing.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Little Gem Cos
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Jan-Jul
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed