LETTUCE – Green Salad Bowl

$2.95

Slow bolting lettuce can be grown year round

Loose leaf lettuce that doesn’t form heads is the best choice for summer salads. If you’re looking for a variety that’s slow to bolt, you just found it! Green Salad Bowl Lettuce is pretty, frilly and can handle some summer heat. Grow it year-round, but choose a lightly shaded area during the hottest months. As an added advantage, you can cut leaves and come back for more in a few days instead of having to wait for heads to form. Try it this year. It will become your favourite lettuce variety.

80 in stock

Loose leaf lettuce that doesn’t form heads is the best choice for summer salads. If you’re looking for a variety that’s slow to bolt, you just found it! Green Salad Bowl Lettuce is pretty, frilly and can handle some summer heat. Grow it year-round, but choose a lightly shaded area during the hottest months. As an added advantage, you can cut leaves and come back for more in a few days instead of having to wait for heads to form. Try it this year. It will become your favourite lettuce variety.

Days to Harvest

45-55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Common Name:LETTUCE - Green Salad Bowl
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because the small seeds have to be sown quite shallowly, it will be easier to keep seeds moist during germination if sown in trays. Alternatively, sow a few seeds in planting stations 30cm apart and thin after germination. Sprinkle a little loose soil over the seeds till they are no longer visible and keep moist.

How to Harvest

As soon as the outer leaves reach a good size, you can begin cutting them for use. Pick during the coolest times of the day for best crunchiness. If you harvest a whole head, leave about 3cm of stem – it may resprout.

Product Details
Common Name:LETTUCE - Green Salad Bowl
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-55 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, broccoli, Carrots, Cucumbers, Onions, Radish
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom