FORGET ME NOT – Chinese

$2.95

Masses of blue blooms attract butterflies

The Chinese Forget-Me-Not looks very similar to the English Forget-Me-Not, but is even easier to grow. Masses of tiny, bright-blue flowers ensure that there's no way this plant will be overlooked, and the flowering season is a long one. Even though you wouldn't need anything else to charm you, the flowers attract butterflies galore, adding extra life and colour to your garden. Although this plant will do well in full sun, it will prefer some shade in hotter climates.

12 in stock

The Chinese Forget-Me-Not looks very similar to the English Forget-Me-Not, but is even easier to grow. Masses of tiny, bright-blue flowers ensure that there's no way this plant will be overlooked, and the flowering season is a long one. Even though you wouldn't need anything else to charm you, the flowers attract butterflies galore, adding extra life and colour to your garden. Although this plant will do well in full sun, it will prefer some shade in hotter climates.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

40cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Forget-Me-Nots like cool, relatively moist conditions and well-drained soil. Cover to a max of 3mm and keep moist till they begin to pop up. After that, you can reduce watering frequency somewhat.

Common Name:FORGET ME NOT - Chinese
Scientific Name:Cynoglossum amabile
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Forget-Me-Nots like cool, relatively moist conditions and well-drained soil. Cover to a max of 3mm and keep moist till they begin to pop up. After that, you can reduce watering frequency somewhat.

Product Details
Common Name:FORGET ME NOT - Chinese
Scientific Name:Cynoglossum amabile
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom