You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Purple Heart

(10 seeds)

$4.50

Heart-shaped tomatoes with incredible colour on dwarf plants

They really are heart-shaped! And they have such a rich rose-purple colour too! Fall in love with Purple Heart Dwarf tomatoes. Slice into the fruits and you won't be disappointed. There's nothing insipid about the rich crimson flesh you'll find inside. Beauty is more than skin deep with these fruits. Best of all, they're among the varieties best suited to urban gardens. If you thought that your gardening choices were limited by your tight space, Purple heart is ready to demonstrate that growing amazing veggies is for everyone.
 

99 in stock

They really are heart-shaped! And they have such a rich rose-purple colour too! Fall in love with Purple Heart Dwarf tomatoes. Slice into the fruits and you won't be disappointed. There's nothing insipid about the rich crimson flesh you'll find inside. Beauty is more than skin deep with these fruits. Best of all, they're among the varieties best suited to urban gardens. If you thought that your gardening choices were limited by your tight space, Purple heart is ready to demonstrate that growing amazing veggies is for everyone.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Purple Heart
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Purple Heart”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Purple Heart
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Purple Heart”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed