You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Mixed Dwarf

(25 seeds)

$3.95

A mixture of the best tomatoes for tight spaces

Urban gardening is a huge trend, but some tomato vines are much too vigorous to grow in confined spaces - not these ones! Get the best of the best dwarf tomato varieties in one seed mixture and wait for the magic to happen. Variety is the spice of life, and you'll get a range of compact vines with an interesting array of different fruit types and sizes. This is a real "lucky packet" of dwarf tomato seeds - and you can be sure that you will be lucky, no matter which variants are in the mix.
Grown at Seeds of Plenty
 

621 in stock

Urban gardening is a huge trend, but some tomato vines are much too vigorous to grow in confined spaces - not these ones! Get the best of the best dwarf tomato varieties in one seed mixture and wait for the magic to happen. Variety is the spice of life, and you'll get a range of compact vines with an interesting array of different fruit types and sizes. This is a real "lucky packet" of dwarf tomato seeds - and you can be sure that you will be lucky, no matter which variants are in the mix.
Grown at Seeds of Plenty

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Mixed Dwarf
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Mixed Dwarf
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed