DAISY – African

$2.95

Masses of cool season flowers

African daisies flower when the nights are cool, so they're a great way to brighten up winter gardens in areas without hard frosts. Although the vegetatively propagated pot varieties are showier, the seed-grown varieties are tougher and more likely to grow as perennials. Plant them in pots or mass them in beds for a show of yellow, lilac, purple, and pink blooms. Tip: pinch out the seedlings tips as soon as they are big enough for even more blooms.

89 in stock

African daisies flower when the nights are cool, so they're a great way to brighten up winter gardens in areas without hard frosts. Although the vegetatively propagated pot varieties are showier, the seed-grown varieties are tougher and more likely to grow as perennials. Plant them in pots or mass them in beds for a show of yellow, lilac, purple, and pink blooms. Tip: pinch out the seedlings tips as soon as they are big enough for even more blooms.

Days to Flower

Temperature dependant

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Flower Colour

Orange

How to Sow

African daisies germinate very easily and may even self-seed in the garden. Sow the seeds where they are to grow for best results. However, they recover fairly easily from transplant shock, so if you prefer to sow seeds in containers, feel free to do so. Just cover the seeds with medium and keep moist.

Common Name:DAISY - African
Scientific Name:Dimorphotheca sinuata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Apr
Days to Flower:Temperature dependant
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Flower, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

African daisies germinate very easily and may even self-seed in the garden. Sow the seeds where they are to grow for best results. However, they recover fairly easily from transplant shock, so if you prefer to sow seeds in containers, feel free to do so. Just cover the seeds with medium and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:DAISY - African
Scientific Name:Dimorphotheca sinuata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Apr
Days to Flower:Temperature dependant
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Flower, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer