CRIMSON CLOVER –

$2.95

Attractuve clover variety enriches soil

Planting crimson clover is a great way to enrich soil and feed neighbouring plants. But the crimson flowers are pretty too and quite tasty in salads. Plant it in lawns to save on fertilizer or use it as a companion or green manure in your vegetable or flower garden. You can also try it as a ground cover all on its own since the flowers are pretty enough to warrant use as an ornamental. Bees love it, so it's a great way of attracting pollinators into your garden.

68 in stock

Planting crimson clover is a great way to enrich soil and feed neighbouring plants. But the crimson flowers are pretty too and quite tasty in salads. Plant it in lawns to save on fertilizer or use it as a companion or green manure in your vegetable or flower garden. You can also try it as a ground cover all on its own since the flowers are pretty enough to warrant use as an ornamental. Bees love it, so it's a great way of attracting pollinators into your garden.

Days to Flower

182 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Crimson clover should be sown when soil temperatures are relatively warm. Cover the seeds with about 5mm of soil and never plant deeper than 10mm. Choose a well-drained medium, and keep moist until germination.

Common Name:CRIMSON CLOVER -
Scientific Name:Trifolium incarnatum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Spring or Autumn
Tropical Sow:Autumn
Days to Flower:182 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Crimson clover should be sown when soil temperatures are relatively warm. Cover the seeds with about 5mm of soil and never plant deeper than 10mm. Choose a well-drained medium, and keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:CRIMSON CLOVER -
Scientific Name:Trifolium incarnatum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Spring or Autumn
Tropical Sow:Autumn
Days to Flower:182 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Soil Builder