CORNFLOWER – Polka Dot Mix

$2.95

Cheerful blooms in cool shades from white to blue and pink

Polka dot cornflowers add frilly dots and splashes of colour to your garden. They’re likely to sow themselves, returning every year for a repeat performance. The cool blues, pinks and whites combine wonderfully in flower arrangements. Simple to grow and truly beautiful!

53 in stock

Polka dot cornflowers add frilly dots and splashes of colour to your garden. They’re likely to sow themselves, returning every year for a repeat performance. The cool blues, pinks and whites combine wonderfully in flower arrangements. Simple to grow and truly beautiful!

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Polka Dot Mix
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-25 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Polka Dot Mix
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-25 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers