You May Also Like

CHINESE CABBAGE – Mibuna

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Unusual greens for creative cooks

Often referred to as Chinese Broccolli or Chinese Kale, Kai lan is a leaf vegetable featuring thick, flat, glossy blue-green leaves with thick stems and a small number of tiny flower heads similar to those of broccoli. Very popular in Cantonese cuisine, this vegetable is great in stir fries or as a steamed green.
 

437 in stock

Often referred to as Chinese Broccolli or Chinese Kale, Kai lan is a leaf vegetable featuring thick, flat, glossy blue-green leaves with thick stems and a small number of tiny flower heads similar to those of broccoli. Very popular in Cantonese cuisine, this vegetable is great in stir fries or as a steamed green.

Days to Harvest

45-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

45cm

How to Sow

For best results prepare soil with compost and organic matter. Seeds can be started in trays but it is best to sow directly into drills approximately 30 cm apart and thin out once germination begins.

How to Harvest

A great cut and come again plant, wait until the plant is about 30cm tall and just stating to flower and cut the plant at the stalk leaving about 7cm. The plant will then regrow and the process can be repeated all season.

Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Mibuna
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:45-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results prepare soil with compost and organic matter. Seeds can be started in trays but it is best to sow directly into drills approximately 30 cm apart and thin out once germination begins.

How to Harvest

A great cut and come again plant, wait until the plant is about 30cm tall and just stating to flower and cut the plant at the stalk leaving about 7cm. The plant will then regrow and the process can be repeated all season.

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Mibuna
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:45-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed