CAT GRASS –

$2.95

Because cats need to eat a little grass

Keeping cats indoors protects them from coming to harm – but they also can’t eat grass. Vets agree that eating grass is natural for cats, so to satisfy their instincts, you can grow so-called “cat grass.” Whether you germinate the seeds indoors or out, you’ll find it easy to do, and your cat will thank you for it. Simply sow your seeds in a container and keep it on a sunny windowsill until the fresh, green leaf blades are ready for nibbling on.

58 in stock

Keeping cats indoors protects them from coming to harm – but they also can’t eat grass. Vets agree that eating grass is natural for cats, so to satisfy their instincts, you can grow so-called “cat grass.” Whether you germinate the seeds indoors or out, you’ll find it easy to do, and your cat will thank you for it. Simply sow your seeds in a container and keep it on a sunny windowsill until the fresh, green leaf blades are ready for nibbling on.

Days to Harvest

7-14 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5mm

Plant Height

10-15cm

Additional Features

Containers, Easy Care Plants

How to Sow

Sow seeds densely in containers. Cover lightly with potting medium. Keep moist but not soggy until germination – thereafter, you can reduce watering. Stagger sowings a few weeks apart for an ongoing supply of tender leaves.

How to Harvest

Allow cats to graze from containers

Common Name:CATGRASS -
Scientific Name:Dactylis glomerata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 8000
Germination Time:5-7 days
Days to Harvest:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:5mm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:5mm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Easy Care Plants
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds densely in containers. Cover lightly with potting medium. Keep moist but not soggy until germination – thereafter, you can reduce watering. Stagger sowings a few weeks apart for an ongoing supply of tender leaves.

How to Harvest

Allow cats to graze from containers

Product Details
Common Name:CATGRASS -
Scientific Name:Dactylis glomerata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 8000
Germination Time:5-7 days
Days to Harvest:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:5mm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:5mm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Easy Care Plants