You May Also Like

CARNATION – Etincellant

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Classic bright red carnations

The blood-red carnation is surely the classic colour among carnations. Etincellant Carnations will live up to your expectations, producing magnificent blooms that are worth waiting for. Just ensure that they have well-drained soil and pick out some of the lower down flower buds to channel energy into the dominant upper buds. Don’t love carnations to death! They like poor soil and they don’t want too much water. Growing your own carnations is simplicity itself.
 

Out of stock

The blood-red carnation is surely the classic colour among carnations. Etincellant Carnations will live up to your expectations, producing magnificent blooms that are worth waiting for. Just ensure that they have well-drained soil and pick out some of the lower down flower buds to channel energy into the dominant upper buds. Don’t love carnations to death! They like poor soil and they don’t want too much water. Growing your own carnations is simplicity itself.

Days to Flower

180 days

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Common Name:CARNATION - Etincellant
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:CARNATION - Etincellant
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA