CANDYTUFT – Fairy Mix

$2.95

Scented, easygoing, and colourful

One seldom sees candytuft growing in gardens these days, and it’s a shame. These low-growing, scented annuals come in an exciting mixture of pinks, purples, and whites. They’re easy to grow, free-flowering, and quite happy to self-seed for you if they like the spot you chose for them. Use them as an edging for flower beds or plant them in pots, either on their own or to pretty up pots with larger feature plants.

9 in stock

One seldom sees candytuft growing in gardens these days, and it’s a shame. These low-growing, scented annuals come in an exciting mixture of pinks, purples, and whites. They’re easy to grow, free-flowering, and quite happy to self-seed for you if they like the spot you chose for them. Use them as an edging for flower beds or plant them in pots, either on their own or to pretty up pots with larger feature plants.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

20-25cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Candytuft germinates very easily. Simply choose a sunny spot and prepare the soil with a little added compost. Sow your seeds in drills or scatter them thinly and keep the soil surface damp until they germinate. Once they are up and growing they will get by with less frequent watering.

Common Name:CANDYTUFT - Fairy Mix
Scientific Name:Iberis umbellata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:20-25cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Candytuft germinates very easily. Simply choose a sunny spot and prepare the soil with a little added compost. Sow your seeds in drills or scatter them thinly and keep the soil surface damp until they germinate. Once they are up and growing they will get by with less frequent watering.

Product Details
Common Name:CANDYTUFT - Fairy Mix
Scientific Name:Iberis umbellata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:20-25cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental