You May Also Like

ZUCCHINI – Golden

(10 seeds)

$4.50

The prettiest zucchini you ever saw

Golden Zucchini may not be something you often see, but it's well worth growing in the kitchen garden. The bushy plants produce fruits very similar in appearance and taste to those of regular zucchini, but make an attractive change from the norm. The plants do take a fair amount of space, but you'll be glad you devoted a corner of your precious garden space to them. Sow them in succession so that they don't all fruit at the same time.
 

Out of stock

Golden Zucchini may not be something you often see, but it's well worth growing in the kitchen garden. The bushy plants produce fruits very similar in appearance and taste to those of regular zucchini, but make an attractive change from the norm. The plants do take a fair amount of space, but you'll be glad you devoted a corner of your precious garden space to them. Sow them in succession so that they don't all fruit at the same time.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

90-100cm

Plant Height

35-40cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Golden
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after frosts as the soil begins to warm or start them in pots indoors for an earlier crop.

How to Harvest

Although you can let them get really big, zucchinis are at their best when they’re 10-15cm long – and you’ll get more fruits if you pick them then. Cut the stems above the fruit if you want them to last for a while.

Product Details
Common Name:ZUCCHINI - Golden
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:35-40cm
Plant Spacing:90-100cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Nasturtium, peppers, Spinach, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed