ZINNIA – California Giants

$2.95

Big, striking blooms are so easy to grow

Zinnias make it oh so easy to fill your garden with stunning blooms. True to its name, this heritage variety produces enormous blooms on tall, striking plants. Light up your life with exciting colours in every shade but blue. Discover how easy growing beautiful flowers can be.

93 in stock

Zinnias make it oh so easy to fill your garden with stunning blooms. True to its name, this heritage variety produces enormous blooms on tall, striking plants. Light up your life with exciting colours in every shade but blue. Discover how easy growing beautiful flowers can be.

Days to Flower

60-80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Zinnias can be sown direct once the danger of frost has passed. If preferred, sow them in trays. They transplant well. Cover with about 3mm of soil and keep moist.

Common Name:ZINNIA - California Giants
Scientific Name:Zinnia elegans
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:6-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-80 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Zinnias can be sown direct once the danger of frost has passed. If preferred, sow them in trays. They transplant well. Cover with about 3mm of soil and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:ZINNIA - California Giants
Scientific Name:Zinnia elegans
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:6-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-80 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental