WATERMELON – Golden Pioneer

$3.50

Golden-skinned watermelon with sweet, red flesh

Summer without watermelons? Don’t let it happen! But instead of growing the common sort, why not try this golden-skinned variety with its juicy, red flesh? It’s already vastly popular in Asia, and the Western world is starting to wake up to it too. The remarkably sweet fruits are perfect for those long, hot, summer afternoons when crunchy melons, lightly chilled in the refrigerator, are just what you crave. All you need is some space, plenty of water and sunshine, a few seeds and a little patience.

2 in stock

Summer without watermelons? Don’t let it happen! But instead of growing the common sort, why not try this golden-skinned variety with its juicy, red flesh? It’s already vastly popular in Asia, and the Western world is starting to wake up to it too. The remarkably sweet fruits are perfect for those long, hot, summer afternoons when crunchy melons, lightly chilled in the refrigerator, are just what you crave. All you need is some space, plenty of water and sunshine, a few seeds and a little patience.

Days to Harvest

70-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Common Name:WATERMELON - Golden Pioneer
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Product Details
Common Name:WATERMELON - Golden Pioneer
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom