You May Also Like

WATERMELON – Dixie Queen

(25 seeds)

$4.15

Fine textured, summer-sweet flesh

A true heirloom variety, this watermelon produced mid-sized, rounded fruits with fine-textured, juicy, red flesh. The distinctive skin is mostly silver-green with darker green markings. This used to be the top commercially grown watermelon in the mid-1900s. Today, it is seldom seen except in the gardens of those who miss the sweeter, fresher and more nutritious fruits of yesteryear.
 

Out of stock

A true heirloom variety, this watermelon produced mid-sized, rounded fruits with fine-textured, juicy, red flesh. The distinctive skin is mostly silver-green with darker green markings. This used to be the top commercially grown watermelon in the mid-1900s. Today, it is seldom seen except in the gardens of those who miss the sweeter, fresher and more nutritious fruits of yesteryear.

Days to Harvest

70-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Common Name:WATERMELON - Dixie Queen
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WATERMELON – Dixie Queen”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Product Details
Common Name:WATERMELON - Dixie Queen
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WATERMELON – Dixie Queen”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed