You May Also Like

WATERMELON – Charleston Grey

(20 seeds)

$4.15

Naturally pollinated melons full of flavour and juiciness

Charelston Grey Watermelons may have a rather unimaginative name, but the juicy, sweet and tender flesh of their fruits more than make up for it. The name comes from the silvery colour of the skin, but it's what's under the skin that matters most. The big, elongated melons are packed with fiberless pinky-red flesh - just what your family needs for a summer watermelon feast that's second to none.
 

235 in stock

Charelston Grey Watermelons may have a rather unimaginative name, but the juicy, sweet and tender flesh of their fruits more than make up for it. The name comes from the silvery colour of the skin, but it's what's under the skin that matters most. The big, elongated melons are packed with fiberless pinky-red flesh - just what your family needs for a summer watermelon feast that's second to none.

Days to Harvest

70-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Common Name:WATERMELON - Charleston Grey
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Product Details
Common Name:WATERMELON - Charleston Grey
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed