X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

WATERMELON – Bush Jubilee

(15 seeds)

$4.95

Compact watermelon variety for smaller gardens

Space-saving watermelons mean that you can grow your own refreshing summer fruits in a small patch. Instead of producing vines that can take over a whole garden, Jubilee Bush stays nice and compact. The fruits are rather more elongated than most watermelons and weigh in at a respectable 4 to 5 kilograms. Said to be the sweetest of all the bush type watermelons, you’re sure to enjoy the succulent fruits of your labour.

133 in stock

 



Space-saving watermelons mean that you can grow your own refreshing summer fruits in a small patch. Instead of producing vines that can take over a whole garden, Jubilee Bush stays nice and compact. The fruits are rather more elongated than most watermelons and weigh in at a respectable 4 to 5 kilograms. Said to be the sweetest of all the bush type watermelons, you’re sure to enjoy the succulent fruits of your labour.

Days to Harvest

70-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

120cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Common Name:WATERMELON - Bush Jubilee
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Watermelons are best sown directly where they are to grow, but you can start them pots, especially if you want to get an early start. Cover your seeds lightly with soil, and keep moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

Check whether your melons are ripe using one or more of the following tips. If you have a good ear for pitch, knock on the flesh and listen for the distinctive hollow thump sound. Look under your melon. The part resting on the ground should be yellowing. Look for the nearest tendril, it should be starting to turn brown. Once you’re satisfied that it’s ripe, cut it off at the stem with a sharp knife or pair of secateurs.

Product Details

Common Name:WATERMELON - Bush Jubilee
Scientific Name:Citrullus lanatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Days to Harvest:70-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:120cm
Sow Depth:10-20mm
Row Spacing:180cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Nasturtium, Radish
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
Out of stock

SPINACH – Giant Noble

$3.95
Out of stock
$4.15