You May Also Like

WATERCRESS –

(600 seeds)

$3.95

Premium-priced greens for next-to-nothing

Crunchy, peppery watercress is just the thing for summer sandwiches and salads – and though it fetches steep prices on fresh produce markets, it’s among the easiest plants to grow in your own garden. Choose a moist spot in your garden, or sow your watercress seeds in containers that you can keep constantly damp. Now, it’s just a matter of waiting for those seeds to come up – and they do so quickly! Leave a few to self-seed, and you’ll have an ongoing supply.
 

608 in stock

Crunchy, peppery watercress is just the thing for summer sandwiches and salads – and though it fetches steep prices on fresh produce markets, it’s among the easiest plants to grow in your own garden. Choose a moist spot in your garden, or sow your watercress seeds in containers that you can keep constantly damp. Now, it’s just a matter of waiting for those seeds to come up – and they do so quickly! Leave a few to self-seed, and you’ll have an ongoing supply.

Days to Harvest

21 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Scatter your seeds on the surface of moist growing medium or garden soil and firm down. Do not cover. Keep moist throughout growing cycle.

How to Harvest

Trim off tips as needed using a sharp scissors, or grow as nutritious microgreens.

Common Name:WATERCRESS -
Scientific Name:Nasturtium officinale
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Apr-Oct
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter your seeds on the surface of moist growing medium or garden soil and firm down. Do not cover. Keep moist throughout growing cycle.

How to Harvest

Trim off tips as needed using a sharp scissors, or grow as nutritious microgreens.

Product Details
Common Name:WATERCRESS -
Scientific Name:Nasturtium officinale
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Apr-Oct
Tropical Sow:May-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed