You May Also Like

VIRGIN”S BOWER –

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Vigourous, free-flowering climber or ground cover

While hybrid Clematis can be difficult to grow, the Virgin’s Bower Clematis shows just how tough the species types can be. Producing masses of white flowers followed by attractive seed heads, this climber will also grow as a ground cover if there is nothing for it to climb. The blooms work well as cut flowers, but do wash your hands after handling them. As a tough perennial, the only maintenance needed will be pruning, and the plants can tolerate a hard cut if you want to rejuvenate them.
 

Out of stock

While hybrid Clematis can be difficult to grow, the Virgin’s Bower Clematis shows just how tough the species types can be. Producing masses of white flowers followed by attractive seed heads, this climber will also grow as a ground cover if there is nothing for it to climb. The blooms work well as cut flowers, but do wash your hands after handling them. As a tough perennial, the only maintenance needed will be pruning, and the plants can tolerate a hard cut if you want to rejuvenate them.

Days to Flower

12-24 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

4-5m

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Sow seed in winter after mixing with moist sand and keeping in the fridge for four weeks. In cooler areas, moist, cold conditions will trigger germination. The plants are drought tolerant once established, but seeds and seedlings should be kept moist.

Common Name:VIRGIN"S BOWER -
Scientific Name:Clematis virginiana 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:14-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:4-5m
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:3-5mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Aug
Warm Sow:June-Aug
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Days to Flower:12-24 months
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VIRGIN”S BOWER –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed in winter after mixing with moist sand and keeping in the fridge for four weeks. In cooler areas, moist, cold conditions will trigger germination. The plants are drought tolerant once established, but seeds and seedlings should be kept moist.

Product Details
Common Name:VIRGIN"S BOWER -
Scientific Name:Clematis virginiana 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:14-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:4-5m
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:3-5mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Aug
Warm Sow:June-Aug
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Days to Flower:12-24 months
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VIRGIN”S BOWER –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed