VIRGINIA STOCK –

$2.95

The easiest growing winter colour out!

For scented blooms from late winter to spring, there's nothing better than Virginia Stocks. Simply sow the seeds directly where they are to grow and wait for an explosion of colour. It really is that easy. Leave them to self-seed, and pick a few ripe seeds to top up your garden beds. Few cool season plants are as pleasant or as popular: perfect for beginner gardeners who need some successes before moving to something a little more challenging.

13 in stock

For scented blooms from late winter to spring, there's nothing better than Virginia Stocks. Simply sow the seeds directly where they are to grow and wait for an explosion of colour. It really is that easy. Leave them to self-seed, and pick a few ripe seeds to top up your garden beds. Few cool season plants are as pleasant or as popular: perfect for beginner gardeners who need some successes before moving to something a little more challenging.

Days to Flower

80-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

25cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow your Virgina stocks quite thinly just where you want them to flower. The lightest covering of soil is sufficient. Keep moist till germination. Then reduce watering gradually. They are relatively drought tolerant once established.

Common Name:VIRGINIA STOCK -
Scientific Name:Malcolmia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Aug
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:80-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your Virgina stocks quite thinly just where you want them to flower. The lightest covering of soil is sufficient. Keep moist till germination. Then reduce watering gradually. They are relatively drought tolerant once established.

Product Details
Common Name:VIRGINIA STOCK -
Scientific Name:Malcolmia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Mar-Aug
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:80-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants