You May Also Like

VIOLA – Swiss Giant

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Big, bright pansy flowers - a gardening classic

Swiss Giant pansies bring flamboyant colour to the cooler months of the year with a display of enormous blooms in every colour of the rainbow. They look good enough to eat – and they are! Add a special touch to salads with the edible blooms.
 

Out of stock

Swiss Giant pansies bring flamboyant colour to the cooler months of the year with a display of enormous blooms in every colour of the rainbow. They look good enough to eat – and they are! Add a special touch to salads with the edible blooms.

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow in cool weather on a moist, well-drained medium or prepared garden soil. Cover lightly to about 2mm and keep moist.

Common Name:VIOLA - Swiss Giant
Scientific Name:Viola wittrockiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10-20 days
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Mar, Sep
Warm Sow:Jan to May
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow in cool weather on a moist, well-drained medium or prepared garden soil. Cover lightly to about 2mm and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:VIOLA - Swiss Giant
Scientific Name:Viola wittrockiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10-20 days
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Mar, Sep
Warm Sow:Jan to May
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers

You May Also Like