VIOLA – Johnny Jump Up

$2.95

Cheerful little flowers pop up every year

Cute Johnny Jump Up violas with their masses of intricately marked purple and yellow blooms are an essential component of the colourful cottage garden. Plant them as an edging or grow them in pots and discover why these annuals have stood the test of time and become heritage favourites.

78 in stock

Cute Johnny Jump Up violas with their masses of intricately marked purple and yellow blooms are an essential component of the colourful cottage garden. Plant them as an edging or grow them in pots and discover why these annuals have stood the test of time and become heritage favourites.

Days to Flower

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow in cool weather on a moist, well-drained medium or prepared garden soil. Cover lightly to about 2mm and keep moist.

Common Name:VIOLA - Johnny Jump Up
Scientific Name:Viola cornuta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 450
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Mar, Sep
Warm Sow:Jan to May
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow in cool weather on a moist, well-drained medium or prepared garden soil. Cover lightly to about 2mm and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:VIOLA - Johnny Jump Up
Scientific Name:Viola cornuta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 450
Germination Time:10-20 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1.5-3mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Mar, Sep
Warm Sow:Jan to May
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Days to Flower:50-70 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers