You May Also Like

TURNIP – White Egg

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Fast growing. A reliable crop with delicious flavour and texture.

While you might find yourself waiting for the good thing in life, white egg turnips are among the fastest and easiest crops you can grow and enjoy. The egg-shaped, white roots are perfect for those winter stews and soups, and aren't as sharp-tasting as some of the more well-known turnip varieties. The texture is also excellent, with a fine grain that makes for tender eating and for soaking up the hearty flavours of a slow-cooked dish.
 

233 in stock

While you might find yourself waiting for the good thing in life, white egg turnips are among the fastest and easiest crops you can grow and enjoy. The egg-shaped, white roots are perfect for those winter stews and soups, and aren't as sharp-tasting as some of the more well-known turnip varieties. The texture is also excellent, with a fine grain that makes for tender eating and for soaking up the hearty flavours of a slow-cooked dish.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Common Name:TURNIP - White Egg
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Product Details
Common Name:TURNIP - White Egg
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed