X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

TURNIP – Seven Top

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Turnip greens are soul food

Although we tend to think of turnips as being root vegetables, their leaves (turnip greens) are both delicious and nutritious when prepared according to traditional recipes. Seven Top turnips don't produce a tender root unless you harvest them very young, but the foliage is the crop you're aiming for. Sautee them with olive oil and onion with a little soy sauce or simmer them in a stew with meat or chicken. Seven top will produce all the yummy greens you need.

230 in stock

 



Although we tend to think of turnips as being root vegetables, their leaves (turnip greens) are both delicious and nutritious when prepared according to traditional recipes. Seven Top turnips don't produce a tender root unless you harvest them very young, but the foliage is the crop you're aiming for. Sautee them with olive oil and onion with a little soy sauce or simmer them in a stew with meat or chicken. Seven top will produce all the yummy greens you need.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Common Name:TURNIP - Seven Top
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TURNIP – Seven Top”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Growing Information

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Product Details

Common Name:TURNIP - Seven Top
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TURNIP – Seven Top”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW