TURNIP – Purple Top

$2.95

The best turnip for soups and stews

A white globe blushing purple at the top is just what you’d expect from a turnip, and Purple Top fits that image perfectly. Few veggies could be as rewarding and as easy to grow, so this is a great choice for veggie gardening beginners. Don’t throw away the leaves! The young ones are lovely when lightly sautéed, and they’re packed with healthful nutrients. As for the roots, your soups and stews just found the ideal traditional ingredient – eat and enjoy.

82 in stock

A white globe blushing purple at the top is just what you’d expect from a turnip, and Purple Top fits that image perfectly. Few veggies could be as rewarding and as easy to grow, so this is a great choice for veggie gardening beginners. Don’t throw away the leaves! The young ones are lovely when lightly sautéed, and they’re packed with healthful nutrients. As for the roots, your soups and stews just found the ideal traditional ingredient – eat and enjoy.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Common Name:TURNIP - Purple Top
Scientific Name:Brassica napus var. napobrassica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Product Details
Common Name:TURNIP - Purple Top
Scientific Name:Brassica napus var. napobrassica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom