You May Also Like

TURNIP – Golden Glove

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Delicious greens and a tasty root vegetable in one

Golden globe turnip are real prize-winners. The skins and flesh have a hint of gold coloration, and the rounded roots have an excellent texture when added to soups and stews. Did you know that turnip greens are also fantastically healthy and tasty? That's because they're members of the cabbage family. Plant this natural hybrid and enjoy it in more ways than one, just as your ancestors did! Do expect a rapidly-developing crop.
 

242 in stock

Golden globe turnip are real prize-winners. The skins and flesh have a hint of gold coloration, and the rounded roots have an excellent texture when added to soups and stews. Did you know that turnip greens are also fantastically healthy and tasty? That's because they're members of the cabbage family. Plant this natural hybrid and enjoy it in more ways than one, just as your ancestors did! Do expect a rapidly-developing crop.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Common Name:TURNIP - Golden Glove
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

With root veggies such as turnips, soil preparation is the key to an attractive shape. Clear away stones and compost well for good drainage. Sow your seed 5 to 10mm deep and water well. When the soil surface begins to dry, water again. After germination, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

Turnips grow fast! You can start picking greens at two weeks, and after a month, your turnip roots should be big enough to harvest. They will last for a couple of weeks in the fridge if not eaten immediately, and they’re good for freezing after blanching with hot water.

Product Details
Common Name:TURNIP - Golden Glove
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-May
Warm Sow:Sep-May
Tropical Sow:Aug-May
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed