You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Sturt Desert Pea

(10 seeds)

$4.20

Dwarf vines bear great slicing tomatoes

We're really curious about where Sturt Desert Pea Tomatoes got their name, because they're anything but pea-size. In fact, they're great for slicing - but what is small about them is their stature. Despite being able to produce abundant yields, the vines only reach about one meter in height, are resistant to most tomato diseases, and don't need a lot of pruning to keep them in check. Choose this variety for smaller veg gardens or to grow in pots. The flavour is tangy with sweet overtones - great for sauces, salads and cooked dishes alike.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)
 

385 in stock

We're really curious about where Sturt Desert Pea Tomatoes got their name, because they're anything but pea-size. In fact, they're great for slicing - but what is small about them is their stature. Despite being able to produce abundant yields, the vines only reach about one meter in height, are resistant to most tomato diseases, and don't need a lot of pruning to keep them in check. Choose this variety for smaller veg gardens or to grow in pots. The flavour is tangy with sweet overtones - great for sauces, salads and cooked dishes alike.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Sturt Desert Pea
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Sturt Desert Pea
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed