Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

MICRO TOMATO – Little Red Riding Hood

(10 seeds)

$4.20

Cascades of fruit early in the season

Micro Dwarf tomatoes definitely don’t need a lot of space, but that’s not Little Red Riding Hood’s only advantage. The plants bear their fruit early, especially if you start the seeds indoors, and they deliver a long fruiting season. Short of space? We’ve even heard of people growing this variety in hanging bowls for a cascade of fresh tomatoes in an unexpected place. Whether you’re a greenhouse grower or only have a balcony garden, Red Riding Hood tomatoes will deliver a harvest that matches their fairytale name.
 

272 in stock

Micro Dwarf tomatoes definitely don’t need a lot of space, but that’s not Little Red Riding Hood’s only advantage. The plants bear their fruit early, especially if you start the seeds indoors, and they deliver a long fruiting season. Short of space? We’ve even heard of people growing this variety in hanging bowls for a cascade of fresh tomatoes in an unexpected place. Whether you’re a greenhouse grower or only have a balcony garden, Red Riding Hood tomatoes will deliver a harvest that matches their fairytale name.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:MICRO TOMATO - Little Red Riding Hood
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:MICRO TOMATO - Little Red Riding Hood
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW