Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

TOMATO – Kangaroo Paw Brown

(10 seeds)

$4.20

Early fruiting dwarf tomato known for its sweetness

Russet red fruits may not be your idea of brown, but you won't be complaining when you enjoy the results of growing Kangaroo Paw Brown dwarf tomatoes. The sturdy plants don't get out of hand in smaller gardens and are perfectly happy when grown in pots, but even those with larger spaces will enjoy growing this early fruiting variety. Apart from the pleasure of feasting on an early harvest, gardeners will have little to do. Staking will help the plants to support their heavy load of fruits, but thanks to the compact growth habit, it should be a once-off task. Kangaroo Paw Brown tomatoes are justly known for their sweetness.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)
 

138 in stock

Russet red fruits may not be your idea of brown, but you won't be complaining when you enjoy the results of growing Kangaroo Paw Brown dwarf tomatoes. The sturdy plants don't get out of hand in smaller gardens and are perfectly happy when grown in pots, but even those with larger spaces will enjoy growing this early fruiting variety. Apart from the pleasure of feasting on an early harvest, gardeners will have little to do. Staking will help the plants to support their heavy load of fruits, but thanks to the compact growth habit, it should be a once-off task. Kangaroo Paw Brown tomatoes are justly known for their sweetness.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Kangaroo Paw Brown
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:TOMATO - Kangaroo Paw Brown
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA

SNOW IN SUMMER –

$3.95

PAK CHOI –

$3.95
NEW