You May Also Like

TOMATO – Gold Nugget

(60 seeds)

$3.95

Golden treasures for your veggie garden

Never was plant variety more aptly named! Gold Nugget Cherry tomatoes are real garden treasures. They bear their fruit early, and each plant is loaded with a rich treasure of superb golden fruits. But these cherry toms don’t just look great – they taste super too. If you’re tired of watery, store-bought cherry tomatoes, you’ll get all the flavour you crave from Gold Nugget.
 

270 in stock

Never was plant variety more aptly named! Gold Nugget Cherry tomatoes are real garden treasures. They bear their fruit early, and each plant is loaded with a rich treasure of superb golden fruits. But these cherry toms don’t just look great – they taste super too. If you’re tired of watery, store-bought cherry tomatoes, you’ll get all the flavour you crave from Gold Nugget.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

1.2-1.5m

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Gold Nugget
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Marigolds are said to repel white fly and root knot nematode. Basil tastes great with tomato and is said to increase tomato yields when planted within 30cm whilst also repels flies and mosquitos.
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:TOMATO - Gold Nugget
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Marigolds are said to repel white fly and root knot nematode. Basil tastes great with tomato and is said to increase tomato yields when planted within 30cm whilst also repels flies and mosquitos.
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed