X

Order despatch is currently 1-2 days. / Due to lockdowns there are delays in the post. Please allow extra time for your item to arrive or purchase Express Postage

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Geranium Kiss

(10 seeds)

$4.20

Early fruiting dwarf tomato known for its sweetness

Dwarf tomatoes can make very attractive pot plants while delivering a healthy yield of fruit. Whether you choose this route, plant it among garden ornamentals, or have a small veggie patch, you'll find Geranium Kiss an almost-unbelievable choice. That's because it produces massive trusses of small to mid-sized fruit that have to be seen to be believed. Apart from looking gorgeous on the plant, they're fabulous to eat, so this is an all-round winner. Snacking on your homegrown tomatoes has never been so rewarding, but be sure to take pictures that will set your social media circles abuzz before you begin picking.
 

466 in stock

Dwarf tomatoes can make very attractive pot plants while delivering a healthy yield of fruit. Whether you choose this route, plant it among garden ornamentals, or have a small veggie patch, you'll find Geranium Kiss an almost-unbelievable choice. That's because it produces massive trusses of small to mid-sized fruit that have to be seen to be believed. Apart from looking gorgeous on the plant, they're fabulous to eat, so this is an all-round winner. Snacking on your homegrown tomatoes has never been so rewarding, but be sure to take pictures that will set your social media circles abuzz before you begin picking.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Geranium Kiss
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Geranium Kiss
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

CUCUMBER – Richmond Green

$4.15
Out of stock

CELERY – Tall Utah

$3.95

CORIANDER – Leisure

$3.95