You May Also Like

TOMATO – Cherry Roma

(60 seeds)

$3.95

Sweet and spicy flavour in a pint-size package.

Renowned for their sweet and spicy flavour, these Cherry Roma tomatoes produce masses of versatile fruits that work well cooked in your favourite italian cuisine or just eaten raw. These little oblong fruits to about 25mm are produced on sturdy vines that only grow to about 1.2m which means they don't need staking and will do well in pots.
 

6 in stock

Renowned for their sweet and spicy flavour, these Cherry Roma tomatoes produce masses of versatile fruits that work well cooked in your favourite italian cuisine or just eaten raw. These little oblong fruits to about 25mm are produced on sturdy vines that only grow to about 1.2m which means they don't need staking and will do well in pots.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Cherry Roma
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:TOMATO - Cherry Roma
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60sm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed