X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

TOMATO – Barry’s Crazy Cherry

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Heavy clusters of beautiful buttercup-yellow cherry tomatoes

Cherry tomatoes definitely don’t have to be red - or even round! The oval fruits of Barry’s Crazy Cherry are a soft buttercup yellow and are borne in surprisingly heavy clusters on vigorous vines that will need a little staking or trellising. Enjoy these unusual fruits roasted or in salads where they’ll make a striking contrast with regular red cherry tomatoes - or go crazy with colours and cultivate some purple cherry tomatoes to throw into the mix.

535 in stock

 



Cherry tomatoes definitely don’t have to be red - or even round! The oval fruits of Barry’s Crazy Cherry are a soft buttercup yellow and are borne in surprisingly heavy clusters on vigorous vines that will need a little staking or trellising. Enjoy these unusual fruits roasted or in salads where they’ll make a striking contrast with regular red cherry tomatoes - or go crazy with colours and cultivate some purple cherry tomatoes to throw into the mix.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:TOMATO - Barry's Crazy Cherry
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details

Common Name:TOMATO - Barry's Crazy Cherry
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

SNOWPEA – Yakuma

$3.95
Out of stock