You May Also Like

THYME – Common

(800 seeds)

$3.95

Among the most appetizing aromas of them all!

Thyme: the very smell of it makes you hungry, and indeed, it’s said to be a great way to tempt people with limited appetite. The plantlets are neat, low growing, bushy and attractive, making it a great edging for ornamental garden beds. Once they’re up and growing, thyme plants are quite drought tolerant, and as perennials, you’ll enjoy several seasons of appetizing aroma.
 

227 in stock

Thyme: the very smell of it makes you hungry, and indeed, it’s said to be a great way to tempt people with limited appetite. The plantlets are neat, low growing, bushy and attractive, making it a great edging for ornamental garden beds. Once they’re up and growing, thyme plants are quite drought tolerant, and as perennials, you’ll enjoy several seasons of appetizing aroma.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

7cm

Additional Features

Beds, Borders, Containers, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The main trick in germinating thyme seeds is to sow them superficially with little or no cover and keep them moist. Cover your trays with a little cling wrap or a clear plastic bag to help you keep the soil surface moist.

How to Harvest

Trim sprigs of thyme with a scissors, and simply strip the leaves from the stems by gripping the upper portion of the stem and pulling the sprig through your fingers.

Common Name:THYME - Common
Scientific Name:Thymus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:7cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Eggplant
Cool Sow:Oct
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Aug
Additional Features:Beds, Borders, Containers, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The main trick in germinating thyme seeds is to sow them superficially with little or no cover and keep them moist. Cover your trays with a little cling wrap or a clear plastic bag to help you keep the soil surface moist.

How to Harvest

Trim sprigs of thyme with a scissors, and simply strip the leaves from the stems by gripping the upper portion of the stem and pulling the sprig through your fingers.

Product Details
Common Name:THYME - Common
Scientific Name:Thymus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-28 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:7cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Eggplant
Cool Sow:Oct
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Aug
Additional Features:Beds, Borders, Containers, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA