TARRAGON – Premium Russian

$2.95

A cuisine must-have

Russian Tarragon isn’t quite as strong-flavoured as French Tarragon, but it’s much easier to grow. This herb is best used fresh from the garden as a flavouring for fish dishes, chicken and potato bakes. It’s an essential ingredient in gourmet delicacies like Hollandaise sauce and Béarnaise sauce, and both fresh leaves and seeds can be used. For those who hope to add a distinctive difference to their cookery, this herb cannot be ignored.

92 in stock

Russian Tarragon isn’t quite as strong-flavoured as French Tarragon, but it’s much easier to grow. This herb is best used fresh from the garden as a flavouring for fish dishes, chicken and potato bakes. It’s an essential ingredient in gourmet delicacies like Hollandaise sauce and Béarnaise sauce, and both fresh leaves and seeds can be used. For those who hope to add a distinctive difference to their cookery, this herb cannot be ignored.

Days to Harvest

60 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Since tarragon seeds should be covered very lightly with soil, guard against drying out during germination. Once the seedlings are up, reduce watering to protect against root rot.

How to Harvest

Cut fresh sprigs from your garden and use right away. If you want to keep them for a while, place the base of stems in water like cut flowers. To collect seeds, watch the development of the flowers and pick the heads when the seeds are well-developed, leaving them to dry out of direct sun before separating the seeds.

Common Name:TARRAGON - Premium Russian
Scientific Name:Artemisia dracunculus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:repels insects
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Since tarragon seeds should be covered very lightly with soil, guard against drying out during germination. Once the seedlings are up, reduce watering to protect against root rot.

How to Harvest

Cut fresh sprigs from your garden and use right away. If you want to keep them for a while, place the base of stems in water like cut flowers. To collect seeds, watch the development of the flowers and pick the heads when the seeds are well-developed, leaving them to dry out of direct sun before separating the seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:TARRAGON - Premium Russian
Scientific Name:Artemisia dracunculus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:repels insects
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom