You May Also Like

SWEET PEA – Royal White

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Regal white sweet peas bring elegance to the garden

Although mixed colours are cheerful, there’s something wonderfully elegant about single-colour flower mass plantings. Sweet peas will always be a garden favourite, but this tall, white variety turns a country cousin into a chic princess. Perfect for a spring bride’s bouquet or as a way to bring scented cut flowers indoors, this climbing variety is a wonderful way to cover up ugly wire fences turning them into an attractive garden feature.
 

Out of stock

Although mixed colours are cheerful, there’s something wonderfully elegant about single-colour flower mass plantings. Sweet peas will always be a garden favourite, but this tall, white variety turns a country cousin into a chic princess. Perfect for a spring bride’s bouquet or as a way to bring scented cut flowers indoors, this climbing variety is a wonderful way to cover up ugly wire fences turning them into an attractive garden feature.

Days to Flower

120-180 days

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal White
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal White
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed