SWEET PEA – Royal Navy Blue

$2.95

Ver unusual navy blue to purple blooms

If blue was the last colour you expected to see in a sweet pea, you’re far from being on your own. This unusual sweet pea will flower a rich navy blue to deep purple depending on the soil it’s grown in. Whatever the exact shade, you can be sure that the results will be spectacular. Grow it for cut flower arrangements or simply to enjoy the scented bloom in the garden. Striking on its own, Royal Blue sweet peas will look stunning when combined with their Royal White sisters.

16 in stock

If blue was the last colour you expected to see in a sweet pea, you’re far from being on your own. This unusual sweet pea will flower a rich navy blue to deep purple depending on the soil it’s grown in. Whatever the exact shade, you can be sure that the results will be spectacular. Grow it for cut flower arrangements or simply to enjoy the scented bloom in the garden. Striking on its own, Royal Blue sweet peas will look stunning when combined with their Royal White sisters.

Days to Flower

120-180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal Navy Blue
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET PEA - Royal Navy Blue
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental