You May Also Like

SWEET PEA – Mammoth Mix

(30 seeds)

$3.95

Magnificent colours for the garden and the vase

No spring flower garden is complete without sweet peas! This tall heritage variety presents the ideal way to cover up ugly wire fences, screen off the veggie garden or conceal a blank wall. Let the kids create a living wigwam of scented sweet peas. They're great cut flowers too!
 

Out of stock

No spring flower garden is complete without sweet peas! This tall heritage variety presents the ideal way to cover up ugly wire fences, screen off the veggie garden or conceal a blank wall. Let the kids create a living wigwam of scented sweet peas. They're great cut flowers too!

Days to Flower

120-180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Mammoth Mix
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET PEA - Mammoth Mix
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed