You May Also Like

SWEET PEA – Knee High Mix

(40 seeds)

$4.25

A compact version of an old favourite

Sweet peas are gorgeous, but not everybody has a fence or a trellis for them to climb. Knee high sweet peas solve this problem and will often need no support at all. Even if they do, an unobtrusive stake is sufficient to keep them upright. Although the plants may be smaller, the blooms of Knee High Sweetpeas are just as big and just as sweetly scented as their giant counterparts. They make wonderful cut flowers too, so grow enough of them for both vase and garden.
 

Out of stock

Sweet peas are gorgeous, but not everybody has a fence or a trellis for them to climb. Knee high sweet peas solve this problem and will often need no support at all. Even if they do, an unobtrusive stake is sufficient to keep them upright. Although the plants may be smaller, the blooms of Knee High Sweetpeas are just as big and just as sweetly scented as their giant counterparts. They make wonderful cut flowers too, so grow enough of them for both vase and garden.

Days to Flower

120-180 days

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Common Name:SWEET PEA - Knee High Mix
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sowing sweet peas is super easy thanks to the chunky, easy-to-handle seeds. An overnight soak will help them to germinate faster. You will not want to transplant them bare root, so if you choose to sow them in containers (this shouldn’t be necessary), use old six packs or small pots so that you can plant out without disturbing the roots too much. Press the seeds about 1cm into the soil and keep moist but not constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET PEA - Knee High Mix
Scientific Name:Lathyrus odoratus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed