You May Also Like

SWEET CORN – Jolly Roger

(40 seeds)

$3.95

A home-grown Australian heirloom

Although corn originated in Mexico, Australians weren’t slow to breed a variety that was (and still is) just perfect for local conditions. Jolly Roger produces firm, mid-sized ears that are just bursting with sweetness. Even one day of storage will reduce the sugars, so don’t be slow to eat and enjoy after picking. Give your grocer the go-by and enjoy your own organic veg.
 

95 in stock

Although corn originated in Mexico, Australians weren’t slow to breed a variety that was (and still is) just perfect for local conditions. Jolly Roger produces firm, mid-sized ears that are just bursting with sweetness. Even one day of storage will reduce the sugars, so don’t be slow to eat and enjoy after picking. Give your grocer the go-by and enjoy your own organic veg.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

120-150cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Common Name:SWEET CORN - Jolly Roger
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120-150cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SWEET CORN – Jolly Roger”

Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET CORN - Jolly Roger
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120-150cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SWEET CORN – Jolly Roger”

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA