SWEET CORN – Golden Bantam

$3.05

The original sweetcorn that took the world by storm

Before Golden Bantam appeared on the scene at the start of the twentieth century, people didn't think yellow corn was worth eating. But this sweet variety took the world by storm. You're going to love it too! As an open-pollinated variety, you can expect reliable performance from next years seeds: one of the advantages of heirloom veggies. Discover the sweet sweetcorn that got the world hooked, and find out how much sweeter it is when you eat it straight after picking.

118 in stock

Before Golden Bantam appeared on the scene at the start of the twentieth century, people didn't think yellow corn was worth eating. But this sweet variety took the world by storm. You're going to love it too! As an open-pollinated variety, you can expect reliable performance from next years seeds: one of the advantages of heirloom veggies. Discover the sweet sweetcorn that got the world hooked, and find out how much sweeter it is when you eat it straight after picking.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

120-150cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Common Name:SWEET CORN - Golden Bantam
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 45
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120-150cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET CORN - Golden Bantam
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 45
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120-150cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom