You May Also Like

SWEET CORN – Balinese

(50 seeds)

$3.95

One of the oldest yellow-kernel sweet varieties

As an heirloom variety, the cobs may be a little smaller than you’re used to, but you get sweet, juicy yellow-kernel corn and you can harvest your own seeds for next year. Let your corn plants double as a trellis for beans, and the beans will help to feed your corn. These hungry plants like rich soil, so dig in lots of organic matter. One thing is certain, your home-grown heirloom corn will be way nicer than anything you can get at the shops.
 

336 in stock

As an heirloom variety, the cobs may be a little smaller than you’re used to, but you get sweet, juicy yellow-kernel corn and you can harvest your own seeds for next year. Let your corn plants double as a trellis for beans, and the beans will help to feed your corn. These hungry plants like rich soil, so dig in lots of organic matter. One thing is certain, your home-grown heirloom corn will be way nicer than anything you can get at the shops.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

200cm+

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Common Name:SWEET CORN - Balinese
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:200cm+
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silks have turned brown and wilted, it’s time to start picking, but don’t pick more than you will eat on the day. That way, you get the sweetest flavour. Cut your cobs or pull down, twist, and then pull towards you.

Product Details
Common Name:SWEET CORN - Balinese
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:200cm+
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed