SUNFLOWER – Mexican

$2.95

Low-maintenance splendour

Also known as the Golden Flower of the Incas, the Mexican Sunflower isn’t really a sunflower in the truest sense of the word. However, it is a gorgeous, low-maintenance garden plant, and though it’s an annual, it will cheerfully germinate again from the seeds it drops. It thrives in quite harsh, dry conditions, so once you have your plants growing, they won’t need any special attention to give you their best. This is a great choice for your summer garden display, and butterflies will thank you for it!

76 in stock

Also known as the Golden Flower of the Incas, the Mexican Sunflower isn’t really a sunflower in the truest sense of the word. However, it is a gorgeous, low-maintenance garden plant, and though it’s an annual, it will cheerfully germinate again from the seeds it drops. It thrives in quite harsh, dry conditions, so once you have your plants growing, they won’t need any special attention to give you their best. This is a great choice for your summer garden display, and butterflies will thank you for it!

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Plant Spacing

40-60cm

Plant Height

180cm

Flower Colour

Orange

How to Sow

You can sow Mexican sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering soil – about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Mexican
Scientific Name:Tithonia rotundifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Warm Sow:Spet-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow Mexican sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering soil – about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Mexican
Scientific Name:Tithonia rotundifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Warm Sow:Spet-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers