You May Also Like

SUNFLOWER – Mammoth Grey Stripe

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Gigantic blooms packed with tasty seeds

Whoever named these Sunflowers "Mammoth" wasn't kidding! The blooms are absolutely massive and so are the seed heads. Whether you're growing them for sheer pleasure, to feed wild or pet birds, or to nibble on as a snack, Mammoth Grey Stripe Sunflowers will exceed your expectations. Do take a closer look at the neat way each flowerhead bears its grey-striped seeds. Its one of nature's wonders.
 

232 in stock

Whoever named these Sunflowers "Mammoth" wasn't kidding! The blooms are absolutely massive and so are the seed heads. Whether you're growing them for sheer pleasure, to feed wild or pet birds, or to nibble on as a snack, Mammoth Grey Stripe Sunflowers will exceed your expectations. Do take a closer look at the neat way each flowerhead bears its grey-striped seeds. Its one of nature's wonders.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40-60cm

Plant Height

180cm

How to Sow

You can sow sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering soil – about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Mammoth Grey Stripe
Scientific Name:Helianthus annuus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering soil – about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Mammoth Grey Stripe
Scientific Name:Helianthus annuus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed