You May Also Like

SUNFLOWER – Black Oil

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Fabulous sunflowers loved by people and birds alike

Big, beautiful sunflowers with their faces turned towards the sunshine are a joy to behold whether grown as an agricultural crop or as a showy, drought-resistant garden plant. Black Oil Sunflowers have the yellow petals you'd expect, but they get their name from their black seeds which are known for their high oil content. Although you probably won't be pressing your own sunflower oil at home, bird-fanciers will be delighted to know that this variety is often used in bird food.
 

228 in stock

Big, beautiful sunflowers with their faces turned towards the sunshine are a joy to behold whether grown as an agricultural crop or as a showy, drought-resistant garden plant. Black Oil Sunflowers have the yellow petals you'd expect, but they get their name from their black seeds which are known for their high oil content. Although you probably won't be pressing your own sunflower oil at home, bird-fanciers will be delighted to know that this variety is often used in bird food.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40-60cm

Plant Height

180cm

How to Sow

You can sow sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering of soil about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Black Oil
Scientific Name:Helianthus annus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can sow sunflowers in containers, but they germinate so easily that direct sowing will be just as good. They just need a light covering of soil about 3mm, and though they can do without a lot of water when they are bigger, you will need to keep the soil wet while you wait for them to germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:SUNFLOWER - Black Oil
Scientific Name:Helianthus annus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:180cm
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed